Meteobridge Setup for Live Data

Post Reply
mike.manzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:08 am
Location: Virginia, USA
Station model: Ambient WS-1200
Software: Meteobridge

Meteobridge Setup for Live Data

Post by mike.manzo » Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:56 pm

Greetings -

I could have sworn I saw a document, or how-to on how to setup Meteobridge to feed liveGaugesAPI. I know I am losing my mind ... anyone have this reference? Or did I just dream it up? :)

Thx.

-- Mike

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ambient WS-1401-IP
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Meteobridge Setup for Live Data

Post by Dehatter » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:06 am

I don't use the livegaugeas. I use the steel guages, and I did not have to set anything up. My meteobridge reports to the template api every 10 secs and I have the guages updating every 30 secs. I can set to the update to 10 secs, but did not see the point.

Maybe the liveguages work differently than the steel ones...I don't know.

When I get a chance, I will try and get them to work on my page.

Tom
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ambient WS-1401-IP
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Meteobridge Setup for Live Data

Post by Dehatter » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:22 am

Went ahead and did it. Just followed the directions.

http://www.tempestasvigilate.com/templa ... /index.php

Updates at 10 second intervals.

Is this what you were talking about?

Tom
Image

mike.manzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:08 am
Location: Virginia, USA
Station model: Ambient WS-1200
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Meteobridge Setup for Live Data

Post by mike.manzo » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:58 pm

Thanks, Tom. Yep; all good. I appreciate your response. Looks great1

-- M

Post Reply