Graph Combined

Post Reply
User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Graph Combined

Post by meteoesine » Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:15 am

Great block! really that was missing.
Ingenious the possibility to set the block height. Would be great if there is the possibility to extend it to all existant blocks to have the homepage more tidy...

just one question: in this block is it possible to have the main setting font type?
thanks in advance

ScreenShot00222.jpg
ScreenShot00222.jpg (99.99 KiB) Viewed 7513 times
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Thu Feb 01, 2018 9:21 am

I think this one is more legible, but you can change this in the Block HTML where the Highcharts part is.
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Dehatter » Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:13 pm

Any chance to get Pressure added to the list? If I enter "P" the block reserves space for it, but the graph is not drawn.

Tom
Image

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by meteoesine » Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:06 am

Hi,
Yes, I agree with Tom about pressure graph;

I noticed the quantity of rain does not reset at the beginning of the next day,
furthermore, the rain quantity value above 27mm shows infinite decimals
thanks for any comments
have a nice weekend
ScreenShot00224.jpg
ScreenShot00224.jpg (29 KiB) Viewed 7463 times
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

MeteoTwischkamp
Observer
Observer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:49 pm
Location: Bremerhaven, Northwest Germany
Station model: WH 1080 + RPI 3
Software: WeeWX 3.9.1
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by MeteoTwischkamp » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:16 am

Hi,

Have the problem with the rain not being reset at midnight as well. Apart from that issue a very useful addition to the template, especially for people who don't want to read just "naked numbers". :)
I have it on the mobile page for that reason as well.

And i also agree with Tom and Norbert about the missing pressure graph.

BR

Georg
Attachments
combineGraph.png
combineGraph.png (52.14 KiB) Viewed 7445 times
"Deus mare, Friso litora fecit" (God created the sea, Frisians the coast).

Best Regards

Georg

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by meteoesine » Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:33 pm

Hi Jachym,
Very appreciated the update to v2.0 but any chance to have the reset rain value at midnight?
Thanks in advance
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:45 pm

Hi,
this needs to be fixed in the db, the graph shows what is in the database, if I only change this in the one block it will be incorrect elsewhere. The graph shows cumulation over the period shown, this is how I inteded it to be, i dont want it to be reset in the graph every midnight, that would not show the total rain clearly
Image

User avatar
Semtex
Observer
Observer
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:38 pm
Location: Udine Italy
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Semtex » Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:23 pm

Hi

In the next update
It is possible to change the colors the same as interactive graph ??
Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2

Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:41 pm

Hi,
Im not a fan of changing colors. There are several reasons. First, it is current trend to use simple BW colors, no fancy rainbows, animated GIFs etc. the page looks much more professional, trust me.
Second, more importantly, using black/white is the ONLY way to guarantee good visibility for all color themes. Users can change themes themselves for themselves via cookies so even if you know that on your page a particular color works, it might not work well when a user changes theme.
That said you are of course free to change it in the HTML, it is not difficult, it is in the highcharts section as simply "color" in the series element
Image

N0BGS
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:51 pm
Location: Maine, USA
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Software: Cumulus MX
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by N0BGS » Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:02 pm

Nice work on this one, Jachym Thank you.

I found that the chart displays UTC time on the baseline, but local time on hover.
Personally, I find that a bit confusing so I made a very simple change to graphCombinedBlock.php.

I simply changed line 168 from "true" to "false:" :)

Code: Select all

164 // Apply the theme
165	Highcharts.setOptions(Highcharts.theme);
166	Highcharts.setOptions({
167		global: {
168			useUTC: false,
169			timezoneOffset: <?php echo $offset?>
I would have thought line 169 would do that automatically (??) the value returned for $offset is 300 which is correct for my location. Maybe I have something mis-configured elsewhere.

Anyway, thought I'd share this since it is a very simple modification.

--Kurt

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:52 am

See my last reply here: viewtopic.php?f=56&t=675
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Dehatter » Sun Feb 11, 2018 9:07 pm

Small issue I just noticed. There needs to be a limit on the number of decimal points shown. I am sure it is something to do with rounding, but when all those decimals show up, it makes it difficult to read. See the attached photo.

Tom
Attachments
decimal.jpg
decimal.jpg (18.27 KiB) Viewed 7243 times
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:52 am

This is a problem with Javascript and way it handles numbers. The number is sent rounded, but it still creates this mess - sometimes. Even the "toFixed" function didnt help. I suspect they must have done something inside the Highcharts code that causes this because it always happens just with highcharts

Does it happen for all values or just "some"?
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Dehatter » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:27 am

Thank you for the response.

Tom
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Graph Combined

Post by mchd17 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:20 am

Is there any way to remove the "date"? i am using block as for TODAY only. IT would look better on mobile page without the date, just data and time. Ideas? Or not possible?

mchd17
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:05 am

Hi,
the date auto adjusts to the local date/time format

formatter: function() {
var d = new Date(this.x);
var n = d.toLocaleString();
return '<b>'+this.y +'</b>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;' + n;
},

it is the d.toLocaleString().

You could convert this to a normal date using the JS commands such as d.getHour() etc. Then insert it on the "return" line insted of the "n" at the end
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Graph Combined

Post by mchd17 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:28 pm

:D :D I am trying and learning a bit. You have to remember, this is just a hobby. I replaced with this code

var h = d.getHours();
var m = d.getMinutes();
return '<b>'+this.y +'</b>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;' + h + ":" + m;

Works but shows 24 hour time. hmmmmm......now how can i switch to am/pm time. I think that might be over my head, lol. Been trying a few things, but it messes up on the graphs.
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Graph Combined

Post by Jachym » Sun Apr 01, 2018 4:55 pm

try something like

var ampm = "am";
if(h>12){
ampm = "pm";
h = h - 12;
}
and then output the ampm parameter as well
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Graph Combined

Post by mchd17 » Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:30 pm

Thanks Jachym, that did the trick

mchd17
Image

Post Reply