Added UV to stationData block

Post Reply
azchrisf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Added UV to stationData block

Post by azchrisf » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:24 pm

I did a quick hack job to the Station Data (stationData) block to show UV data as well - Average and Max.
I have not placed Error Handling or checking, so make sure you have a UV sensor and it's logging.

You can see the result by clicking on my sig and scrolling to the bottom where the stationData block is.

Enjoy.
Attachments
stationData.zip
(8.66 KiB) Downloaded 158 times
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by mchd17 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:40 pm

How can I get my UV sensor to log? If you don't mind helping a newbie out. I have no db entry for it. Thanks

mchd17
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by mchd17 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:07 am

Got it! :D

"extra sensors" within MT control panel....woohoo


mchd17
Image

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Fraggboy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:26 pm

Jachym,

Could you think on possibly add this to the block? I know I could manually update the page but if an update is made, the changes are lost.

I think adding the UV data would be a nice feature. Granted, you would have to check that the data is available like azchrisf mentioned.
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1657
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Jachym » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:32 pm

Hi,
the reason this is not included is because given some past experience I decided to only add things I can test myself. UV is something I cannot test. I did blocks for current conditions because you can easily generate a random number, but not a series of sensible long-term data.
Image

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Fraggboy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:06 pm

Understood.
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Dehatter » Sun Apr 08, 2018 4:51 am

Jachym wrote: Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:32 pm you can easily generate a random number, but not a series of sensible long-term data
I would be happy to provide data from my station for what ever term you would like that covers the past 2 years.

I did clip the decimal place as we have already discussed because my station, the US Environmental Protection Agency, nor the World Health Organization recognize or report levels with a decimal, and decimals only arise from the averaging process of the API, but I can provide you the data I have.

Tom
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1657
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Jachym » Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:21 pm

Hi Tom,
thanks, unfortunately this does not sort the problem becuase it would still throw errors. If you sent me your data I would have data, but it would not be updated, so it would again show errors when I chose "today" etc. Updating my db with your UV data in realtime is also not possible, because the api is unable to accept the parameters separately so it would have to be the entire data set and that would also throw errors due to your different time zone.

I did this in the past with WxSIM - a SW I dont have and when it didnt work as expected I was getting dozens of emails from people and I had no clue how to fix it because I was not 100% sure how the SW works and what exactly is going on and it was quite frustrating and I said to myself I will not do this again. I will rather have less features than more features with bugs.
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by Dehatter » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:12 pm

Just so you know I have been using az’s code mod for over 3 weeks and it works perfectly. Maybe the change is generic enough to incorporate, but sounds like it is not. I did not go line by line to see the mod. It is pretty nice to have the UV tracked in the today block. It even pulls from the entire dB for longer terms and tells you the time of the highest reading like the rest of the data.

Tom
Image

User avatar
MonyMony
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:54 pm
Location: Elkton, Maryland, US
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: WeatherCat/Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by MonyMony » Tue Nov 19, 2019 2:51 am

Just a quick word of thanks to azchrisf for the update. Been meaning to add this for some time and finally added it to my site. Works great!
Image

User avatar
meteolopik
Observer
Observer
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:09 am
Location: Lopik
Station model: Davis Pro 2 Plus
Software: Weather Display
Contact:

Re: Added UV to stationData block

Post by meteolopik » Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:28 am

Thanks a lot, I have added this to my website too.
Image

Post Reply