Block Current

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: Block Current

Post by mchd17 » Sat May 07, 2022 5:41 pm

Thanks!
Image

User avatar
amonphi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:52 pm
Location: Italy
Station model: Ecowitt GW1003
Software: WU
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by amonphi » Sat May 28, 2022 2:01 pm

meteoesine wrote: Sat Feb 19, 2022 6:59 am Hi,
enclosed in the attachment
Hello,
I wanted to ask you, Currentblock Icons where do I put them on?
In the "Blocks/Current/Icons" directory there are 2 "dark" and "light" folders ... simply paste the "Currentblock Icons" folder inside "Icons"?
Thank you
Image

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by meteoesine » Sat May 28, 2022 3:33 pm

Yes, just it
if you are using only dark theme put them into 'dark' folder, or if you prefer on both folders
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by Dehatter » Wed Aug 10, 2022 3:38 pm

I am having issues with current block 24.3 (maybe).

PHP 8.0 and 8.1 will not update when the template is in 'Administration' mode (password entered). PHP 7.4 works fine.

If I refresh the page, it will display the current API setting, but will not update based on the time entered in settings.

ssGauges continues to update and works fine (your version).

After you click logout, it seems to auto update. If this intended, then so be it, but the block updates on PHP 7.4 no matter the mode.
Screenshot 2022-08-10 112912.jpg
Screenshot 2022-08-10 112912.jpg (95.9 KiB) Viewed 355 times

Also, and maybe it is just mine, but Meteobridge does not seem to deliver a consistent API update. I have it set for 30 secs, but sometimes it will not update for several minutes. I am running the Ecowitt setup with a service sending data directly to api.php with the Meteobridge info.
Screenshot 2022-08-10 114900.jpg
Screenshot 2022-08-10 114900.jpg (31.52 KiB) Viewed 353 times

Tom
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by davidefa » Wed Aug 10, 2022 5:26 pm

It should/could be a 'side effect' of the lightningew block ( as both blocks have a function with same name ). Try updating with this.
Attachments
lightningew_2.4.zip
(86.83 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by Dehatter » Wed Aug 10, 2022 6:07 pm

Yes, the block is updating now. It even seems way more consistent.

Thank you again.

Tom
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by davidefa » Wed Aug 10, 2022 11:21 pm

I've seen in your cache/apiCache.txt that the api.php calls are not at constant intervals ( as you say it stalls for a couple of minutes and then suddenly 3-4 calls are received in a few seconds ).
Not sure the cause, but you may try restarting the meteobridge ( or restarting the server if you have such an option )
Image

User avatar
Dehatter
Professional
Professional
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 am
Location: Matthews, NC, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WH80/GW1000B
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by Dehatter » Thu Aug 11, 2022 1:57 am

Do you see anything in my string that could be causing a problem?

/template/api.php?U=[epoch.1:]&T=[th0temp-lastval.1:]&TMX=[th0temp-max5:]&TMN=[th0temp-min5:]&H=[th0hum-lastval.1:]&P=[thb0seapress-lastval:1]&W=[wind0avgwind-lastval=kmh:1]&G=[wind0wind-lastval=kmh:1]&B=[wind0dir-lastval:1]&R=[rain0total-daysum:--]&RR=[rain0rate-lastval:1]&S=[sol0rad-lastval:2]&UV=[uv0index-lastval:1]&TIN=[thb0temp-lastval.1:]&HIN=[thb0hum-lastval.1:]&SM1=[th20hum-lastval.0:]&L=[lgt0total-dmax.0:]&LD=[lgt0dist-lastval.1:]&LT=[lgt0total-nonzerotime=epoch:]&PASS='password"

I just copied from Wx thread and pasted it, after removing the sensors I do not have.

Tom
Image

leonrossouw
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:33 am

Re: Block Current

Post by leonrossouw » Sun Aug 14, 2022 7:47 am

Can anyone help me...why is the heat index and wind chill not showing any values...is it something i can fix ?
Regards,
Leon.
Screenshot 2022-08-14 at 09.38.01.png
Screenshot 2022-08-14 at 09.38.01.png (426.58 KiB) Viewed 304 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by davidefa » Sun Aug 14, 2022 10:01 am

Wind chill is calculated only for T<=10°C and W>4.8km/h ( using this formula: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_chill )
Heat index is calculated only for T>=26.7°C ( using this formula: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_index )
Image

leonrossouw
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:33 am

Re: Block Current

Post by leonrossouw » Sun Aug 14, 2022 11:46 am

Thank you ! :D

andyk1
Professional
Professional
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:56 pm
Location: OKLAHOMA, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WS90
Software: Meteobridge/GW2000B
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by andyk1 » Fri Sep 02, 2022 5:08 am

davidefa wrote: Wed Aug 10, 2022 11:21 pm I've seen in your cache/apiCache.txt that the api.php calls are not at constant intervals ( as you say it stalls for a couple of minutes and then suddenly 3-4 calls are received in a few seconds ).
Not sure the cause, but you may try restarting the meteobridge ( or restarting the server if you have such an option )
I just nothiced the same thing in my apiviewer plugin. Mine does the same, catches up and in a few minutes the time jumps back 3-4 min. Rebooting doesn't help. Not sure where to look for the cause.
Image

andyk1
Professional
Professional
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:56 pm
Location: OKLAHOMA, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WS90
Software: Meteobridge/GW2000B
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by andyk1 » Fri Sep 02, 2022 9:15 am

Ok I've pinned down one of my problems. It lies somewhere in the API.oho, Ecowitt plugin or the ecowitt block. Not sure which or where to look for the error. The apiview keeps changing from meteobridge and back to the ecowitt.net plugins it seems. It also changes time back a few min and stars over.If someone can look and see where this is it would be most helpful.

Which api.php ver, ecowitt block ver and ecowitt plug ver should I bee on to revieve date in meterbrdge only. I know I need one or other to revive lightningew to update correctly but going back and forth I seemed to trash the the thing.

Two or 3 of the blocks and plugins are bumping heads and I cant trace with is causing the errors. Sending to APRS don't function correctly.
Aprs 2022-09-02 041205.png
Aprs 2022-09-02 041205.png (53.25 KiB) Viewed 230 times
Image

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by meteoesine » Fri Sep 02, 2022 5:58 pm

I think I solved the problem using only meteobridge events
removing Meteotemplate from the meteobridge weather nets and removing ecowitt (block and plugin) from MT.

my apiViewer: https://meteoesine.it/template/plugins/ ... /index.php

http event every minute
https://meteoesine.it/template/api.php?U=[epoch.1:]&T=[th0temp-lastval.1:]&TMX=[th0temp-max5:]&TMN=[th0temp-min5:]&H=[th0hum-lastval.1:]&P=[thb0seapress-lastval:1]&W=[wind0avgwind-lastval=kmh:1]&G=[wind0wind-lastval=kmh:1]&B=[wind0dir-lastval:1]&R=[rain0total-daysum:--]&RR=[rain0rate-lastval:1]&S=[sol0rad-lastval:2]&UV=[uv0index-lastval:1]&TIN=[thb0temp-lastval.1:] &PP0=[air0pm-lastval:2]&PP1=[air1pm-lastval:2]&PP2=[air2pm-lastval:2]&HIN=[thb0hum-lastval.1:]&SM1=[soil1hum-lastval.1:]&L=[lgt0total-dmax.0:]&LD=[lgt0distance-lastval.1:]&LT=[lgt0total-nonzerotime=epoch:]&PASS=xxx
Attachments
ScreenShot01144.jpg
ScreenShot01144.jpg (34.8 KiB) Viewed 220 times
ScreenShot01143.jpg
ScreenShot01143.jpg (69.05 KiB) Viewed 223 times
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

User avatar
amonphi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:52 pm
Location: Italy
Station model: Ecowitt GW1003
Software: WU
Contact:

Re: Block Current

Post by amonphi » Sun Sep 04, 2022 4:52 pm

Hello,
today I noticed that the icon of the "Current" block (at the top right of the same), has always remained the same (partly-cloudy-day) despite having been cloudy all night, it rained almost all morning (even if Very little but, continuously) and the sky has been covered until 11:30 am (as can be seen from the Time Lapse).
I would like to understand if that icon is part of the trends and if maybe I have to change something in the settings that, currently the trends is set out of 3.

Someone can explain to me how it works.

Thank you
Image

Post Reply