updated graphCombined block

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by mchd17 » Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:58 pm

Props to you sir! Works like it should!

Look at the bearing graph, any way to use 0 to 360, not 0 to 500?

Just a thought.
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by davidefa » Tue Jan 18, 2022 10:21 pm

ver 2.5
- changed Y axis min/max: humidity 0-100%, bearing 0-360°


ver 2.6
- corrected Y axis min/max: humidity 0-100%, bearing 0-360°, soil moisture 0-100

( double checked, it should be ok )
Attachments
graphCombined_2.6.zip
(6.51 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
graphCombined_2.5.zip
(6.44 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Last edited by davidefa on Thu Jan 20, 2022 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by mchd17 » Wed Jan 19, 2022 11:33 pm

I don't see a change in Bearing, using 2.5 on my site
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by mchd17 » Sun Jan 23, 2022 2:12 pm

Love what you done with the graphs davidefa. Look great at full width!
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by mchd17 » Sun Jan 23, 2022 4:21 pm

updated to 2.6

If soil moisture is higher than 100 cbar, not showing on graph, graph is set to 0 to 100 percent. Soil moisture can go as high as 200 cbar. My soil moisture at 8" is 118cb at the present time. Are you able to go 0 to 200? And change from percent to cb?

Wind bearing works great too!!!! Thanks alot!!!!
Attachments
soilmoisture1.png
soilmoisture1.png (195.42 KiB) Viewed 858 times
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by davidefa » Sun Jan 23, 2022 9:20 pm

ver 2.7
- added parameters to set soil moisture max value and unit of measure ( need to rerun block setup )
Attachments
graphCombined_2.7.zip
(6.68 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Image

mchd17
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:01 am
Location: Illinois
Station model: Davis Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by mchd17 » Sun Jan 23, 2022 9:52 pm

Nicely done!
f1d68c669c37dd95fca90ddd0fa816f5.gif
f1d68c669c37dd95fca90ddd0fa816f5.gif (37.64 KiB) Viewed 849 times
Image

drrehak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 10:58 pm
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by drrehak » Wed Feb 02, 2022 4:53 pm

I like all your updated blocks!
Trying to get this one to work with little success.
graphCombined V2,0 works on the page with no other graphs.
Installed the indexFull1.php from the V2.1 zip, and all the files from the V2.7 zip.
Updated the settings.
Now all I get is a blank area on the page.
Am I missing something?
Sorry I can't share a link - running on a local server and haven't setup external access.
Thanks.

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by davidefa » Wed Feb 02, 2022 6:31 pm

Let's recap ( in homepage layout you shpould call graphCombined ):
- you have installed graphCombined v2.0 run setup and it works
- you have installed graphCombined v2.7, rerun setup and it does not work ( blank area )

1) ( with v2.7 istalled ) if you run script template/homepage/blocks/graphCombined/data.php is output similar to this?

data_php.png
data_php.png (94.06 KiB) Viewed 816 times

2) what is the block setup ( remove any unwanted leading/trailing blanks )
3) if you reinstall v2.0 ( without rerunning setup ) does it work?


P.S.
GraphCombinedI ( and indexFull1.php ) is a second step and needs graphCombined to be working correctly.
Image

User avatar
lemimi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:31 pm
Location: France - Normandie
Station model: Brandson 304557
Contact:

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by lemimi » Thu Feb 03, 2022 9:36 am

Hello,
If it helps, I also had an empty area with version 2.7.
For this to work I just replaced the file (in graphCombined block) data.php of version 2.7 by that of version 2.0.
Thank you all for your work and the help you give us.
Michel
*************************************************************
Bonjour,
Si cela peut aider, j'avais aussi une zone vide avec la version 2.7.
Pour que cela fonctionne j'ai juste remplacé le fichier (dans bloc graphCombined) data.php de la version 2.7 par celui de la version 2.0.
Merci à tous pour votre travail et l'aide que vous nous apportez.
Michel

drrehak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 10:58 pm
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by drrehak » Thu Feb 03, 2022 2:15 pm

Update/recap on what I've done.
1) install 2.0, works, inspect shows svg statements in the page for graph (see image)
2) clean install 2.7, blank page, no svg statements (see image)
3) rollback to 2.0, leave 2.7 settings, works (see image)
4) change to 2.7, use 2.0 data.php works
5) 2.7 with 2.1a data.php, no svg on the page.
didn't try other combinations.

**** forum isn't letting me add more attachments, so data.php output in next post

2.0 screen capture
gc20screen.PNG
gc20screen.PNG (55.93 KiB) Viewed 807 times
2.7 screen capture
gc27screen.PNG
gc27screen.PNG (89.07 KiB) Viewed 807 times
2.7 settings
gc27settings.PNG
gc27settings.PNG (14.03 KiB) Viewed 807 times

drrehak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 10:58 pm
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by drrehak » Thu Feb 03, 2022 2:18 pm

data.php output from 2.0
gc20dataphp.PNG
gc20dataphp.PNG (38.12 KiB) Viewed 807 times
data.php output from 2.7
gc27dataphp.PNG
gc27dataphp.PNG (40.38 KiB) Viewed 807 times
yes, there should be lots of 0's and null's. My meteobridge is running but still waiting to get my Davis station

Let me know if you want me to try something else.
Thanks!!!

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by davidefa » Thu Feb 03, 2022 2:57 pm

Ok, if I understand correctly, you ( both of you ) don't have any extra sensor setup so the data.php fails ( thanks to Lemimi for pointing this out ). In this case you can use the data.php of v2.0.
Later I'll post an updated version ( after verifying everything works as expected )
Image

drrehak
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 10:58 pm
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Meteobridge

Re: updated graphCombined block

Post by drrehak » Thu Feb 03, 2022 3:54 pm

Thanks.
Yes, no external sensors for me.

Post Reply