Windchill

Post Reply
User avatar
Semtex
Observer
Observer
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:38 pm
Location: Udine Italy
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Windchill

Post by Semtex » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:12 am

Hi
windchill value not appear in current block???
it's only my problems ??
Thanks




http://meteobasaldella.it
Attachments
screenshot-meteobasaldella.it-2017-12-02-10-15-43.png
screenshot-meteobasaldella.it-2017-12-02-10-15-43.png (16.54 KiB) Viewed 1594 times
Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2

Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1657
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Windchill

Post by Jachym » Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:56 am

What was the wind speed? Wind chill is only calculated below certain temperature and above certain wind speed
Image

User avatar
Semtex
Observer
Observer
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:38 pm
Location: Udine Italy
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Windchill

Post by Semtex » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:48 pm

Is calculated by meteotemplate ??
don't use meteobridge values???
Davis Vantage Pro Plus 2

Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1657
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Windchill

Post by Jachym » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:27 am

Hi,
no, Meteotemplate does not use MB values, there is no need for it because Meteobridge also calculates it, just like Meteotemplate can calculate it, it is not measured and can be derived from the other parameters
Image

Post Reply