Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post Reply
User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:54 pm

Does anyone on the forum own a Bloomsky? Do you love it? Hate it? Are you using it with Meteotemplate? Let me know what you think and how you're getting on with it.

Image
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
Jeffm5690
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: New York USA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Weather Display
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Jeffm5690 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:00 pm

I have one. I use it and the app. I am not feeding it to meteotemplate. I am only using it for the webcam for that purpose. So I like it, it’s cool, the app works great and I use it to webcam the image on my site.

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:27 pm

Hi Jeff, how would you say it compares with your Davis station's accuracy, are temperatures more or less the same?
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
Jeffm5690
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: New York USA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Weather Display
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Jeffm5690 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:42 pm

I would say it is pretty accurate. I have it in a slightly lower position and there is some sun shielding. It runs about 1.5% off on the warmer side for the most part.

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:54 pm

Thanks for that, do you have Sky 1, Sky 2 and or Storm?
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
Jeffm5690
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: New York USA
Station model: Davis Pro 2
Software: Weather Display
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Jeffm5690 » Sat Aug 26, 2017 12:01 am

I have an original from Kickstarter so it’s a 1. It was and still is quite a cool piece of hardware and like I said I love their app. It’s nice to be able to navigate to nearly anywhere and see the live image - I often go on and “wander” to distant places or interesting towns. Sometimes you I advertanly catch something probably not meant for all to see lol

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Sat Aug 26, 2017 7:46 am

I was late to the party and ordered mine from Indiegogo in September 2016, it turned up in March 2017. I knew there would be delays and had no expectation that it would arrive the next day. Others customers didn't share my patience and certainly made their feelings known on the Indiegoo comments thread.

I couln't agree with you more, the kit itself really does look cool, I have the Sky2 and Storm - so far so good, both units working without a hitch.

On the subject of the app, a couple of questions, someone in the USA added me as a favourite, so I thought I would reciprocate the gesture - but I can't. There seems to be no way of adding him to my list, (unless I go through every station in the USA).

So if you let me know your device name and I will see if I can add you to my favourites list.

My other question is this, when you first open the app look at the Air Pressure reading, keep watching it and let me know if it changes to a different value after 30 seconds.

Yes, it's fun browsing all the different station images, I did find one that was odd, it showed the inside of someones room, the camera was pointing towards a desk showing his Apple computer - not really the best place to position your weather station. :D
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:23 pm

Bloomsky have released an update to their app on the 29th August 2017. At long last they have fixed the error of showing sea level pressure after 30 seconds (of showing the correct pressure). Now on the map you can also see wind direction arrows. However it still takes up to 55 minutes to show rain accumulation.

Image
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

rimat2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:10 pm

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by rimat2 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:01 pm

Hi. I have two weather stations. One of davis and the other of bloomsky. Overall Bloomsky good weather station. On hot days of over 25 degrees Celsius she has forged up one up to about half a degree.
I work with both of them together. With Bloomsky's station I use photo and video favor daily.
By the way, if you could take some of the parameters of bloom sky and use them in meteotemplate it was excellent, for example take only the index of UV radiation...

tamir engel
http://galilleemountain.com/indexDesktop.php
tamir engel
galilee mountain 770 m israel
http://galilleemountain.com/indexDesktop.php

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:25 pm

Hi Tamir, I also have two stations, one is an inexpensive Aercus and the other a Bloomsky. Jachym has been kindly working on code to allow me to use the data from my Bloomsky to feed Meteotemplate and so far it's been working great.

I'm not qualified to answer your question about just taking the UV data from Bloomsky to add to your Davis fed Meteotemplate - I somehow suspect that may not be possible. If Jachym reads this he maybe able to clarify.

By the way I do like your home page, it's not overly complicated - nice and easy on the eyes.

John
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

rimat2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:10 pm

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by rimat2 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:42 pm

Thanks John
tamir engel
galilee mountain 770 m israel
http://galilleemountain.com/indexDesktop.php

User avatar
crayleb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:35 am
Station model: BloomSky Sky2 with Storm
Software: BloomSky API
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by crayleb » Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:50 am

I got my BloomSky Sky2 with Storm a week ago and found the Meteo Template. It's the only station I've got and I've got it populating the database with all of its info. I've got the BloomSky Plugin installed and have modified the code that updates the BloomSky code and it creating a text file that then gets imported into the database. Happy to share if anyone wants it. You can check it out at http://gabbietinyhouse.com/meteo
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:28 am

Hi Crayleb, welcome to the forum. Jachym wrote a script to allow me to import data from my Bloomsky, he hasn't released it yet as we had one small problem to do with rain. Having said that I don't think the problem can be overcome as it's due to Bloomsky themselves.

So it would be interesting to see if you notice the same issue, next time it rains log into your Meteotemplate site and go to the 'Control Panel' and click on 'Data Edits', scroll to the bottom and make a note of what time the rain actually shows up in the Rain Accumulation column. I noticed that it showed up between 15 and 35 minutes later, not a big issue really, but if it just happens to start raining at say 23:45 at night, this will show up as rain for the following day and not the the present day (because of the delay).

By the way the rain mm/h shows up straight away, it's the accumulation that is delayed for me.

It would be interesting to know if you experience the same issue.

John
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by meteoesine » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:58 pm

Hi,
my new BSky2 has been ordered, just the shipping time and I will be online too :D thanks again for your kindly suggestions.

Looking at the script 'bloomSkyLatest.php', could be feasible to have the possibility to add a small extenstion of the image reporting a customizable text, date&time and also if possible the current weather conditions?
I know, using together MT it makes little sense, but usually the realtime webcam pictures are shared and published just about everywhere, so it is a little idea to avoid anonimous images... what do you think?

cheers
Norbert
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Fri Oct 13, 2017 6:59 pm

So Norbert, you are talking about the information that is superimposed on Bloomsky images (see below)or something more sophisticated?

IMG_0604.JPG
IMG_0604.JPG (80.74 KiB) Viewed 11384 times
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
meteoesine
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Esine, Valcamonica (BS) - Italy
Station model: Davis Pro2 + BloomSky cam
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by meteoesine » Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:04 pm

that it's... great!
:arrow: https://meteoesine.it
ham wx aprs/cwop: IW2LAO-13

Image

weather display
Observer
Observer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:08 pm
Station model: Davis VP2
Software: weather display

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by weather display » Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:30 pm

mine is now 10 months in use
but i think the battery must be dying
its struggling to get an internet connection now etc
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:37 pm

Norbert, you can still add the bloomSky plugin as a separate page on your present MT site and it will look similar to the links below, click on a date in the calendar and the video for that day will show. The data you are talking about is superimposed on the video, but not on the still images. As best I know this will have no effect on your present weather station data as it is a stand alone page/plugin to which you add your Bloomsky api key.

http://gabbietinyhouse.com/meteo/plugin ... /index.php
http://www.watfordweather.co.uk/plugins ... /index.php
https://www.fraggboy.com/template/plugins/bloomSky/

You'll need to set up a CRON job to fetch each image and the video at the end of the day.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:56 pm

weather display wrote: Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:30 pm mine is now 10 months in use
but i think the battery must be dying
its struggling to get an internet connection now etc
Hi there, my Bloomsky and Storm have been running for about seven months now and show no sign of battery deterioration - saying that, it hasn't been through winter yet. The battery level can be seen on the Bloomsky app, I'm guessing you've already checked this out.

Let us know the link to your BS page (if you've set it up in MT) maybe we can have a thread with everyone's page links.

John
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

weather display
Observer
Observer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:08 pm
Station model: Davis VP2
Software: weather display

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by weather display » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:43 am

its coming into summer here
where do you see the battery info?
https://map.bloomsky.com/weather-statio ... apnJSnoKu4
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:54 am

weather display wrote: Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:43 am where do you see the battery info?
You can see the battery levels in two places, first in the app on your mobile or tablet, scroll to the bottom of the app and you will see the battery indicators. Solid black indicating fully charged, see the image below.
Battery-Levels.jpg
Battery-Levels.jpg (15.22 KiB) Viewed 11344 times

The second place is when you sign into Bloomsky's data portal:

https://dashboard.bloomsky.com/user

In the left column select 'Data View', there you will see the battery levels shown at the bottom of the graph in pink. See the image below.

Data-Portal.jpg
Data-Portal.jpg (27.69 KiB) Viewed 11344 times
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

weather display
Observer
Observer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:08 pm
Station model: Davis VP2
Software: weather display

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by weather display » Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:55 pm

I must have an old version of the app (android) as no battery indicator
when I sign in to the account, it says no recent data....and nothing shown at all
I will try a reset again of the wifi button again?
Image

weather display
Observer
Observer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:08 pm
Station model: Davis VP2
Software: weather display

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by weather display » Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:32 am

just an update
my bloomsky is working again
not sure what made it work again
might have been after I reset the router
or that I fiddled with the plug from the solar panel

also
when I got the dashboard
https://dashboard.bloomsky.com/user
I only see
It appears that you do not have any devices tied to this account.

OR

No data recorded for this period due to inactivity. Please re-install your device.
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by Johnny » Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:58 am

weather display wrote: Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:32 am Also when I go to the dashboard https://dashboard.bloomsky.com/user I only see "It appears that you do not have any devices tied to this account". Or "no data recorded for this period due to inactivity. Please re-install your device".
I don't understand why the data portal is not working for you as you can access your station here https://map.bloomsky.com/weather-statio ... apnJSnoKu4 Is it because the station was offline for a long period?

Let us know.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk Bloomsky 2 & Storm: http://www.watfordweather.co.uk

weather display
Observer
Observer
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:08 pm
Station model: Davis VP2
Software: weather display

Re: Anyone Using A Bloomsky?

Post by weather display » Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:42 pm

who knows
Image

Post Reply