updated ecowittModules block

Post Reply
davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

updated ecowittModules block

Post by davidefa » Sun May 09, 2021 10:13 am

ver 1.4b
Minor update: corrected WS80, WS68 and WS65 sensor name

ver 1.4a
I have updated the ecowittModule block ( by raffaello Di Martino ) to include the following:
- updated the ecowitt sensor list
- match battery reports from the updated ecowitt module v2.6 or later
- added a couple of options to name the gateway and select the main wireless sensor


NOTE
To use this block you need to update the ecowitt plugin to v2.6 or later

NOTE1
The rf strength indication is 'fake', currently no rf reception level is reported by the sensors...
Attachments
ecowittModules_1.4b.zip
(4 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
ecowittModules_1.4a.zip
(4 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
Last edited by davidefa on Sun Nov 05, 2023 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by davidefa » Sun Oct 10, 2021 9:39 pm

ver 1.4c
Minor update:
- corrected wh25, wh31, ws65 low battery indication ( it was 75% )
- added sensor name redefinition


ecowittModules.png
ecowittModules.png (17.68 KiB) Viewed 2147 times
Attachments
ecowittModules_1.4c.zip
(4.08 KiB) Downloaded 88 times
Image

User avatar
Daali
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2021 8:06 pm
Location: Georgia, US
Station model: Ecowitt GW1002
Software: Meteobridge, FOSHKplugin
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by Daali » Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:54 am

Great work davidefa!

I have an ecowitt WN34S that shows up as TS1BAT. I haven't figured out the array yet to add it =). I can get it to the screen but with horrible batt and rf icons LOL.

Code: Select all

		"WN34_1"  => array("module_name" => "WN31_1", "battery_percent" => (99-$apiData['TS1BAT'] * 0.055), "set" => $apiData['TS1BAT'],    "last_seen" => $apiData['U'], "data_type" => array("Temperature"), "firmware" => $firmware,  "rf_status" => (117 - ($apiData['TS1BAT'] * 18)) ),

Code: Select all

{"TS1":22.89,"TS1BAT":73.4,"TS1Time":1633998551,"TS1BATTime":1633998551,"StationTime":1633998551,"FWTime":1633998551}
TS1BAT = 73.4 Ecowitt.net shows 1.42v you can see I added * 0.055 to get close, but I have no idea what I am doing.
https://www.jeffersonweather.com
GW1000 gateway
WS68 Anemometer
WH40 Rain Gauge
WH32 Temp/Hum
WH57 Lightning
WH41 PM2.5 Air Quality
WH45 PM2.5/10/Co2 Air Quality
WN34S Soil temperature
WH31SM Soil Moisture

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by davidefa » Sat Nov 27, 2021 3:44 pm

ver 1.5
- added support for wn34, wn34, wh40 and wn1900
Attachments
ecowittModules_1.5.zip
(4.25 KiB) Downloaded 87 times
Image

Bashy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:52 am
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 plus
Software: Weather Display

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by Bashy » Mon Mar 28, 2022 3:00 am

Hi, can this be used if you dont have a full Ecowitt station, i only have the GW1100 hub, outdoor AQ and Lightning, ideally i would like the AQ and Lightning to work, please? I have both the plugin and this block installed but nothing doing, its in the middle, 4th block down. i fear i may have missed something simple...

https://www.brecklandweather.com/meteo/indexDesktop.php

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by davidefa » Mon Mar 28, 2022 5:02 pm

Yes, it should work.
In the ecowitt plugin set the fourth parameter ( Url of this site api.php script ) to:

Code: Select all

http://www.brecklandweather.com/meteo/api.php
As you can see in cache/ecowittLog.txt the relative path you are using fails ( Api result -> )

Code: Select all

Api url -> /home/breckland/public_html/meteo/api.php?U=1648486487&P=1018.59&TIN=18.11&HIN=55&PP1=7.0&L=0&LD=5&LT=1645378640&PP1BAT=5&LBAT=5&Station=GW1100A&FW=V2.1.2
Api result -> 
Forward1 ecowitt format
Forward1 url -> http://www.brecklandweather.com/pwsWD2021/ecowitt/
Forward1 nfields -> 17
Forward1 result -> 1
The only problem I see is that the gw1100 T/H/P sensors will mix with the existing ones.
To avoid this you can set the 'Rename sensors' parameter to:
P1=P;Tin1=Tin;Hin1=Hin
Image

andyk1
Professional
Professional
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:56 pm
Location: OKLAHOMA, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WS90
Software: Meteobridge/GW2000B
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by andyk1 » Thu Nov 10, 2022 3:36 am

Ecowittmodule ver 1.5 block stops working in php 8.0. any idea's?
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModule block

Post by davidefa » Sun Nov 05, 2023 12:11 pm

ver 1.6
- added support for ws90
- battery voltage expressed in volts ( for those sensors reporting volts )

P.S.
It is ( should be ) compatible with php 8.2
Attachments
ecowittModules_1.6.zip
(4.51 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
Image

andyk1
Professional
Professional
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:56 pm
Location: OKLAHOMA, USA
Station model: Ecowitt WS90
Software: Meteobridge/GW2000B
Contact:

Re: updated ecowittModules block

Post by andyk1 » Thu Nov 09, 2023 7:36 pm

Thank you David.
Image

Post Reply