station Status

Post Reply
androroz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 1:09 pm
Station model: WS-2310 11STWC
Software: Weather Display

station Status

Post by androroz » Wed Dec 13, 2023 11:59 am

Hi all! The "station Status" block does not work, it shows OFFLINE, I set different times in the settings, there is no Online. What to do? Soft Weather Display...

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: station Status

Post by davidefa » Wed Dec 13, 2023 8:50 pm

What is the url of your site?
Image

androroz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 1:09 pm
Station model: WS-2310 11STWC
Software: Weather Display

Re: station Status

Post by androroz » Thu Dec 14, 2023 10:26 am


davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: station Status

Post by davidefa » Thu Dec 14, 2023 8:12 pm

I'd say the problem is not in the block, but you have not configured ( or at least not configured correctly ) how to send data to meteotemplate.
If I'm not wrong, weather display should have an option to send data directly to the api.php script of meteotemplate.
If this is the case you have nothing to do in mateotemplate ( meteotemplate is already 'configured' to receive data via the api.php script ) but only in weather display, in his own control panel ( there you have to set the url of the api.php script, which in your case should be: https://www.us5wac.com/api.php, but I never used weather display, so can't be more precise ) .

P.S.
There's one thing you should do in meteotemplate, is create the cache directory in the root directory of meteotemplate ( that seems missing in your site ), this directory is needed by api.php ( and in cache/apiLog.txt you will find lot of useful information on the data received )
Image

androroz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 1:09 pm
Station model: WS-2310 11STWC
Software: Weather Display

Re: station Status

Post by androroz » Mon Jan 01, 2024 8:33 am

Hi, davidefa!

I have configured WD to transfer data to MT, I am sending two screenshots(file), please check. The Status block is still Offline. Something is wrong, apparently the path to api.php is incorrect. Check it out using FileZilla. Sorry to bother you, the forum remains. Merry Christmas!

My site: www.us5wac.com Hostname: 185.67.1.40
Username: rwvjnxfs
Password: MJ-@63e0rUaN7u
Port:21
Attachments
wd2.rar
(297.49 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
wd1.rar
(270.4 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: station Status

Post by davidefa » Mon Jan 01, 2024 5:26 pm

Ok, downloaded weather display:
- in the weather display control panel click on the meteotemplate icon


wd01.png
wd01.png (134.88 KiB) Viewed 334 times

1) set update password ( the meteotemplate update password ) and url of the api.php script on your meteotemplate site ( which is https://www.us5wac.com/api.php )
2) set the update rate you prefer and enable the job
3) click on the test/update button and verify on the meteotemplate site that your data is received ( https://www.us5wac.com/cache/apiLog.txt contains a description of what is received )

Disable the ftp job you set ( it is not configured correctly )

wd02.png
wd02.png (37.31 KiB) Viewed 334 times
Image

androroz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 1:09 pm
Station model: WS-2310 11STWC
Software: Weather Display

Re: station Status

Post by androroz » Sun Jan 07, 2024 9:46 am

Thank you David (davidefa)! Everything worked out according to your instructions, the station is online. This is not the first time you have helped me!!!! Happy New Year, good health, good luck in your MT work.

Post Reply