How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:06 pm

Fantastic, glad you've got it up and running. Yes the Current Conditions block might look better in the centre of your page, or better still panning the full width, these are the things you can play around with, you'll be changing it for weeks if not months until you're happy with the layout :)

You're clearly receiving the UV data as it's showing up on each of your thumbnails - so I'm not sure what the problem is here, maybe someone else can shed some light on this

Ironically, I have the reverse problem, my UV does work, but doesn't show up on the thumbnails

John
Last edited by Johnny on Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:48 pm

John,
Thank you for the information. :)

I have been noticing that several icons are not showing up on my page. I am missing the icon above the gear icon on the right hand side. It's the High temperature warning. Also on my control panel page, several icons are missing scattered throughout.
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:00 pm

Fraggboy wrote: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:48 pm I have been noticing that several icons are not showing up on my page. I am missing the icon above the gear icon on the right hand side. It's the High temperature warning. Also on my control panel page, several icons are missing scattered throughout.
Now these questions I can't help you with. I see what you mean about the warning symbol on the right hand side, there is a tiny little graphic there - not sure what that is. As for your control panel, use your snipping tool and post an image of the panel so Jachym can see it - he might know what the problem is and will hopefully suggest a fix.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:15 pm

I have attached the different areas that the icons aren't showing up.

Error 2.jpg
Error 2.jpg (58.98 KiB) Viewed 12867 times
Error 3.jpg
Error 3.jpg (34.46 KiB) Viewed 12867 times
Image

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Jachym » Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:10 pm

Most likely you uploaded all the files directly in your server root and are using Linux server. This will not work, it is explained in the wiki too:
http://www.meteotemplate.com/web/wiki/wiki3GB.php -> NOTE FOR LINUX APACHE SERVERS

You need to place the files in a subfolder.

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:28 pm

Jachym,

Thank you sir! That did fix it. Now, I ran into another 'issue' since I overlooked that crucial step. You have to get into the main setup and change the page URL and add /template. Save and it's all good. :)

Again, I really love your specialized template focusing on PWS's!!
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:38 pm

Just one other thing that looks wrong, your station pressure does not seem correct. Under 'Main Setup' in the section 'Station Location' have you set your station's elevation? (Google says) 1136m (3,727ft), but double check this.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:50 pm

Jonny,

I had 5 feet in the station elevation. When I registered my PWS on WU, it grabbed my elevation from my coordinates and then asks how far it's off the ground (Station elevation). Since I was pinning my location to the right on the map, I thought it was grabbing the elevation from there..

I did change it to reflect my elevation.

1346.5 m or 4417.7 feet I entered 4422 (Station is 5' off of the ground)
Location :36.56042,-118.07533

Funny it shows (Like it's reversed):
Pressure
Sea-level 29.86 inHg
Weather station 25.51 inHg
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:06 pm

Hi Fraggboy, this morning I was able to click on the icon top right hand corner of your homepage to allow me to see your measurements in metric, unfortunately I can't change it now to check.

Earlier on today your pressure was on 864 hPa which would generally mean bad weather, I compared this with a local Weather Underground site which said 1017 hPa - much more like it. That's why I made the previous suggestion to you to check your altitude.

So looks like your nearly sorted, even your UV is now working okay.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:21 pm

Johnny,

Thank you for checking! I tried to change the settings on another Meteo page and noticed that it wouldn't change also. I haven't gotten around to report the bug.

If there's any other items you are wanting to test regarding Bloomsky, I am more than willing to beta-test them..

Quite frankly, Jachym has included almost everything. Suggestion? Maybe add the SKY and STORM battery levels to the status block?

I love that anyone that visits my area can look up the weather and it's accurate. Since we live in a valley, most all weather predictions are inaccurate, thus driving me to purchase my own PWS. The drive for going with Bloomsky is them powered via solar.
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:47 pm

Hi Fraggboy,

Presently there is no more testing for the Bloomsky station, in fact the update you received yesterday has been under test for several months. I've had my BS unit since late March this year and so far it has been pretty reliable, the only time it failed for a few hours recently was due to Bloomsky's own servers failing.

You're very lucky in that you have an abundance of sunshine where you are, mine will get it's solar panels and batteries thoroughly tested as we head towards winter very soon. I'm not sure about displaying battery levels, I can't imagine this is on a to do list - but you never know.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:32 pm

I remember seeing it on Indegogo (Or kickstarter) a while ago and decided not to participate. My last jaunt with a campaign was with Jibo. After ~3 years, I think the backers are finally receiving theirs. I didn't want to take the chance and asked for a refund a year ago..

The only issue I'm having is my storm loses 'sync' everyone once in a while to where I have to remove it from my app and re-associate it. And, like you said when their servers are having issues.

My dream? To have direct access to the data bypassing their servers, etc..
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:20 pm

Are you talking about this gadget
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H0h20jRA5M0

This makes Amazon's Alexa and Google's Home pale, I'm sure we'll be hearing a lot more about Jibo in the future if customers are impressed with it - the video certainly impressed me.

I ordered my Bloomsky via Indiegogo - it took six months to arrive, in all honesty I knew there would be a delay.

How do you know your Storm goes out of sync? Does the little WiFi receiver LED change colour or no data showing on the app?
Attachments
Storm-Receiver.jpg
Storm-Receiver.jpg (16.74 KiB) Viewed 12824 times
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:42 pm

Jibo is pretty cool. When it's available to the public I will probably order one.

I don't look at the storm dongle as much. I notice that when any of my app fields (Wind, Gust) goes -- that means it lost it's connection. I believe that the dongle LED flashes red. Since we can't power-cycle the storm, the only fix I know of is to remove it from the app, plug the storm into the dongle, and re-add it..

My second time.. I'm not amused.
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:02 pm

Ah, that's a pain to have to do, I have occasionally noticed the LED turn red, but then it reverts back to green within a minute - but its rare that I see this.

I can only guess it's lost it's connection to the little WiFi dongle box, the only way to check that would be to temporarily extend the dongle's cables closer to Storm to see if that helps.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:17 pm

I have shared my concern on the Bloomsky forum. I have an RMA # and need to send in my storm for a replacement. They believe that it's defective. I'm sad that it will take a while to get a replacement.

Thankfully it's here in California. I just wanted to work out the 'bugs' out while I had the storm. I will be packing it up here next week.. Sad that my page will not be filled with all of the information..
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:44 pm

Oh that's a real shame, but at least you know where you stand with it and it's going to be repaired or replaced with a new one.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Jachym
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:12 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Station model: WH1080
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Jachym » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:14 pm

Well its definitely not the first time I see BS being replaced.... sometimes four times in one year... unfortunately....

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:05 pm

Oh Jachym please don't say that - I've read some of the stories, I'm still on my first Sky 2 and Storm and I really want it to stay that way. It's more difficult and expensive for us in Europe to return these to the USA and we'd be without it for much longer as well.
Attachments
Bllomsky-and-Storm.jpg
Bllomsky-and-Storm.jpg (75.4 KiB) Viewed 12801 times
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

User avatar
Fraggboy
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Sunny California
Station model: Bloomsky II + Storm
Software: Bloomsky
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Fraggboy » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:11 pm

Johnny,

The hole on the side of your storm looks pretty nasty. When's the last time you have taken it apart and cleaned it? I've been doing mine once a month.
Image

User avatar
Johnny
Developer
Developer
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:16 pm
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: How to show Bloomsky data from weather station?

Post by Johnny » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:44 pm

Hi Christopher, I've only just seen this post, I'm guessing you're talking about the little yellow mark you can see on the Storm face image above. It's actually a piece of yellow Dymo like tape, I put this on to assist me in making sure that the unit faces north. It's close to 6 metres high and very hard to align it unless there's a visible mark for guidance.
Image
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus: http://www.watfordweather.uk

Post Reply