netAtmoNet plugin

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Fri Oct 20, 2023 9:14 pm

This is the the preview version of the netAtmoNet plugin.
I changed the name as this is a different 'kind' of plugin:
- the original netatmo is super simple, no configuration needed, it functions out-of-the-box ( but it requires updates as new sensors are added... and no configuration means also no flexibility )
- this one is more complex as it requires an initial 'long configuration' phase ( but it should support even future sensors giving you maximum flexibility )

Installation
- copy the archive in the plugins directory
- extract it, it will create the netAtmoNet directory

Configuration
- in the meteotemplate plugin setup
- insert client id, client secret and refresh token ( these are generated on the netatmo app configuration page, in the token generator scope choose at least read_station )
- click the save button and reload the page
- the page will now show all devices, modules and sensors available
- for each sensor you want to import, enable it, in MT field define the 'meteotemplate field name' ( see meteotemplate wiki ) and select a conversion if necessary


netatmonet02.png
netatmonet02.png (116.83 KiB) Viewed 3397 times

Test
To test that everything is working correctly point your browser to the following url:
url_of_your_site/template/plugins/netAtmoNet/updateNetAtmoNet.php?errors
you should see a page similar to the image below.

The warnings at point 1) are not important ( I momentarily disabled the password checking, I will reenable once everything is ok )
The part at point 2), beetween 'calling api.php' and 'exiting api.php' is important and should not contain any warnings or errors.
If part 2) contain any warnigs/error, try changing the last option ( calling api.php using curl ) from yes to no.
If this does not solve the issue, updating the api.php script to ver 3.5 should fix it

Cron job
Once everything is ok create a cron job that loads the following url:
url_of_your_site/template/plugins/netAtmoNet/updateNetAtmoNet.php?PASS=YUOR_UPDATE_PASSWORD
Alternatively if you already have a cron job that executes load/cron.php, simply copy the updateNetAtmoNet.php script to the load/crons directory and you are done



netatmonet01.png
netatmonet01.png (88.04 KiB) Viewed 3393 times


Note
In addition to sensor data the plugin setup page shows a lot of useful information on each device and module ( battery, rf signal, firmware... ).
These data will be available for the companion netAtmoNetModules block
Attachments
netAtmoNet_1.1.zip
(10.82 KiB) Downloaded 219 times
Last edited by davidefa on Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

ugo.call
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Fermo
Station model: Davis vantage vue
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by ugo.call » Sat Oct 21, 2023 3:20 pm

Hi, I tried to install the plugin but once I entered the data it doesn't open the page with the devices
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sat Oct 21, 2023 3:38 pm

After inserting your credentials, click the save button an then reload the page.
I can also add a status line with the result of the authentication call to netatmo site, to show what's going wrong.

P.S.
If you want you can pm me your credentials, so that I can check ( once everything is ok you can regenerate it )
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Sun Oct 22, 2023 5:54 pm

Hello davidefa:

These are the results of my test.
With version 3.1 of the API.
With API version 3.5

I am not able to understand them. I look forward to your comments.

Thank you very much for your generous work.
Attachments
Captura_2_API_35.png
Captura_2_API_35.png (63.46 KiB) Viewed 3336 times
Captura_1_API_31.png
Captura_1_API_31.png (69.41 KiB) Viewed 3336 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sun Oct 22, 2023 7:59 pm

Both version of the api scripts are ok in your case.
So if you were using api 3.1 you can continue using it.
As a further check, call again the update script with your browser ( http://rpimeteo/template/plugins/netAtm ... php?errors ), and verify the content of the cache/apiLog.txt file it should be similar to the following image ( note the highlighted part ):

apilog05.png
apilog05.png (65.93 KiB) Viewed 3330 times

If everything is ok you can point your 'chrome cron job' to the update script ( you can also remove the ending '?errors' which is used only for debug )
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Sun Oct 22, 2023 8:23 pm

Hello davidefa:

I am very happy. After several months of searching, thanks to your work, I have the solution.

Tomorrow I will try to do the last tests. But, before using the "chrome cron job", I will have to configure the different fields of the plugin. I will consult the wiki and I hope I know how to do it.

Thank you very much again and best regards.

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sun Oct 22, 2023 10:56 pm

Ok, the configuration I have sent you, is a starting point, you can certainly modify as you like
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Mon Oct 23, 2023 2:37 pm

Here is the graphical proof that Davide's plugin works.

I've been testing it for several hours and so far no errors have appeared.
I still need to check the rain data for the last hour, because, since the installation of the plugin, it hasn't rained.

In my opinion, it might be a good idea to keep this thread for the plugin installation and open a new one for the different configuration options.

Thank you very much Davide
Attachments
Plugin_funcionando.png
Plugin_funcionando.png (157.31 KiB) Viewed 3315 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Mon Oct 23, 2023 7:12 pm

Tanks for reporting.
I noticed you have a block reporting 'offline' on the left side of your page: is that the netatmonetModules block?
In my test installation it shows online.

blocknetatmonet01.png
blocknetatmonet01.png (44.4 KiB) Viewed 3305 times
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Mon Oct 23, 2023 7:45 pm

Negative, this is the "stationStatus" block.

From the "netAtmoModules" block, although it is not visible, the original version of Jachym is installed and the image is the same.

But you sent me a block file, "netAtmoNetModules_1.0.zip" and this block is not installed.
What do you advise me to do?

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Thu Oct 26, 2023 3:49 pm

Today is a rainy day and I was able to test the rain plugin.
I have come to the conclusion that the configuration, as shown in the picture, is not correct. However, the numerical data shown (0.101 - 6.161 - 32.3) is correct.
But I am not sure about the right way to do it.
I have consulted the wiki and I am not sure which parameters I should set "R" or "RR" and in which of the three fields of the plugin.
Can anyone help me?
Thank you very much.
Attachments
Rain_setup.png
Rain_setup.png (13.85 KiB) Viewed 3284 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Thu Oct 26, 2023 10:34 pm

Yes you are right, that was my erroneous assumption.
Can't find the description of these fields in netatmo documentation, but old netatmo plugin use the following setting:
R = sum_rain_24
RR = sum_rain_1
The Rain field should be an instantaneous reading ( the rain accumulated between two readings... ).

P.S.
Regarding the sensor block install the netAtmoNetModules I sent you, this is compatible with the new netAtmoNet plugin you are using
Image

User avatar
tobydude
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Station model: Netatmo
Software: Weatherdiaplay
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by tobydude » Fri Oct 27, 2023 6:24 am

Hi.


I have put updateNetAtmoNet.php in the load/crons folder.
(I have a cronjob at cron-job.org)
API version is v.4.0

The message on my weather page (at the bottom):
"The live conditions file was not found. Make sure you have the NetAtmo plugin installed and using at least version 2.0"
So, the block "netAtmoModules" doesnt seems to work.



"netAtmoNet
No password provided

Notice: Undefined variable: password in /home/fjrvofei/public_html/template/plugins/netAtmoNet/updateNetAtmoNet.php on line 41

Notice: Undefined variable: password in /home/fjrvofei/public_html/template/plugins/netAtmoNet/updateNetAtmoNet.php on line 43
Unauthorized
Current date/time: 2023-10-28 12:06:55
sensor Dato=Device[0][date_setup][value]=1625218647
sensor NetAtmo=Device[0][type][value]=NAMain
sensor Wifi Status=Device[0][wifi_status][value]=44
sensor Signal=Device[0][reachable][value]=1
sensor Bøveien 665=Device[0][home_name][value]=bøv655
sensor =DeviceDash[0][time_utc][value]=1698487535
sensor Barometer=DeviceDash[0][Pressure][value]=754.4891311545
sensor Batteri %=[0][0][battery_percent][value]=88
sensor Styrke=[0][0][reachable][value]=1
sensor Batter %=[0][1][battery_percent][value]=50
sensor Styrke=[0][1][reachable][value]=1
sensor BATTERI %=[0][2][battery_percent][value]=81
sensor Styrke=[0][2][reachable][value]=1
sensor UTC=Dash[0][0][time_utc][value]=1698487497
sensor Temperatur=Dash[0][0][Temperature][value]=33.98
sensor Min Temp=Dash[0][0][min_temp][value]=32.18
sensor Max Temp=Dash[0][0][max_temp][value]=35.6
sensor Tid Max=Dash[0][0][date_max_temp][value]=3057201851
sensor Tid Min=Dash[0][0][date_min_temp][value]=3057237748.4

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/fjrvofei/public_html/template/scripts/functions.php on line 227
sensor Trend Temperatur=Dash[0][0][temp_trend][value]=32
sensor UTC=Dash[0][1][time_utc][value]=1698487529
sensor Regn=Dash[0][1][Rain][value]=0
sensor Døgn=Dash[0][1][sum_rain_1][value]=0.0052755934
sensor År=Dash[0][1][sum_rain_24][value]=0.00393701
sensor UTC=Dash[0][2][time_utc][value]=1698487529
sensor Vind=Dash[0][2][WindStrength][value]=10.8
sensor Vindretning=Dash[0][2][WindAngle][value]=135
sensor Vindkast=Dash[0][2][GustStrength][value]=21.6
sensor Max Vind=Dash[0][2][max_wind_str][value]=24.60634
sensor Tid Max Vind=Dash[0][2][date_max_wind_str][value]=3799386261.6139
Calling api.php date/time: 2023-10-28 12:06:56
using require_once
Success
Exiting api.php date/time: 2023-10-28 12:06:56"
Last edited by tobydude on Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:09 am, edited 6 times in total.

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Fri Oct 27, 2023 8:20 am

Thanks davidefa for your help in setting up the rain data. It's scheduled to rain this afternoon and I'll take the opportunity to test the new configuration.
Yesterday I installed your "netAtamoNetModules" block and it works perfectly. The sensor readings, especially the battery charge data, are now correct.
I can't thank you enough for your patience and generous dedication.

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:48 am

@tobydude

Try the following setup for the plugin ( see attached images ).
The concept is. for every sensor that you want to import:
- in the first column 'MT field' set the 'meteotemplate field name'. for example T for the main outdoor temperature sensor ( see meteotemplate wiki for available field names )
- in the second column select the 'unit of measure conversion' ( no conversion needed, in your case as netatmo sensors are 'metric' and your database should be 'metric' too )
- set the 'enabled' column to yes

Regarding the block that shows the netatmo sensors/modules status, use this one.

netatmonet_conf01.png
netatmonet_conf01.png (131.81 KiB) Viewed 3225 times
netatmonet_conf02.png
netatmonet_conf02.png (119.93 KiB) Viewed 3225 times
netatmonet_conf03.png
netatmonet_conf03.png (121.74 KiB) Viewed 3225 times
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:49 am

netatmonet_conf04.png
netatmonet_conf04.png (122.28 KiB) Viewed 3225 times
netatmonet_conf05.png
netatmonet_conf05.png (122.46 KiB) Viewed 3225 times
Image

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Sat Oct 28, 2023 11:00 am

ver 1.2
The last option now selects the use of the curl library to coll both api.php and netatmo servers.
If you have problems connecting try both options.
Attachments
netAtmoNet_v1.2.zip
(12.45 KiB) Downloaded 191 times
Image

User avatar
tobydude
Forecaster
Forecaster
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:43 pm
Location: Norway
Station model: Netatmo
Software: Weatherdiaplay
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by tobydude » Sun Oct 29, 2023 6:07 am

Got the block, netAtmoNetModules installed.
Placed it at the bottom of my weatherpage. https://fjærvollan.no/template/indexDesktop.php

Thanks for help.

Image

User avatar
BONSAI
Observer
Observer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:59 am
Location: San Sebastian
Station model: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by BONSAI » Fri Dec 01, 2023 11:14 am

Thank you all very much for your help... especially to David

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Tue Dec 05, 2023 3:39 pm

Last night, suddenly and without previous modifications in the template, the new davidefa plugin stopped working. First, on the server installed on RPI5 and, a little later, on the RPi4 server.

I installed V1.1 of the plugin, with new tokens and got it working again. But, this morning, I have been able to verify that its correct functioning has not exceeded 120 minutes.

From this point on, my haste led me to make the wrong decisions.
First I reset my credentials: I now have new Clien ID, Client Secret and Tokens.

Then, I tried versions 1.1 and 1.2 of the plugin without success.
When I try to update the data in the plugin, something very strange happens. I enter the new credentials and save them. The message "Settings file created/upadted" appears, I restart the template, reopen the plugin settings and find to my surprise that the changes have not been made.

My precipitation has served to ruin davidefa's work. What should I do to make the plugin work again?
Thank you very much.
P. S. I have disconnected the RPi 5 server.
Attachments
Error_diciembre_23_01.png
Error_diciembre_23_01.png (58.8 KiB) Viewed 3113 times

davidefa
Expert
Expert
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:03 am
Location: Italy
Station model: WH2650
Software: WH2650 (direct upload)
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by davidefa » Tue Dec 05, 2023 4:00 pm

Pm me your new credentials I can check it later what's going wrong.
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Tue Dec 05, 2023 4:17 pm

Sent Pm.

Thank you very much

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Thu Dec 07, 2023 3:15 pm

Again, the generous help of davidefa has solved my problem with the plugin (thank you very much).
The sensor data is updated correctly since two days.
But, now, an error message appears in the netAtmoNetModules block. I describe it in the thread dedicated to the block.
http://www.meteotemplate.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2446

ugo.call
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:37 pm
Location: Fermo
Station model: Davis vantage vue
Software: Meteobridge
Contact:

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by ugo.call » Tue Jan 16, 2024 5:51 pm

Hi, Davide, the plugin is giving me problems again

Image
Image

El_Viejo
Advisor
Advisor
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm
Location: Derio - Bizkaia - Spain
Station model: Netatmo

Re: netAtmoNet plugin

Post by El_Viejo » Sun Mar 24, 2024 6:50 pm

Netatmo has just announced a new way to access station data. This change will start on May 24.

I am not able to understand if the change will affect the excellent work that "davidefa" did to change the plugin.

Can anyone find out?

Thank you very much.

Post Reply